Contact Information

E-mail: brucefrancismacdonald@gmail.com

Monday, 30 September 2013

Lance Cpl. Alexander Sutherland Chisholm - A 'Royal Canadian Regiment' Soldier's Story

Date of Birth: February 26, 1887

Place of Birth: Caledonia, Guysborough County

Mother's Name: Agnes Sutherland

Father's Name: James Angus Chisholm

Date of Enlistment: March 21, 1916 at Sydney, NS

Regimental Number: 877535

Rank: Lance Corporal

Force: Canadian Expeditionary Force (Infantry)

Regiments: 185th Battalion (Cape Breton Highlanders); 17th Reserve Battalion; Royal Canadian Regiment

Location of service: England, France & Belgium

Occupation at Enlistment: Electrician

Marital Status at Enlistment: Single

Next of Kin: Mrs. Angus Chisholm (mother), Caledonia, Guysborough County

*****
Lance Corporal Alexander Sutherland Chisholm
Born at Caledonia, Guysborough County on February 26, 1887, Alexander Sutherland Chisholm was the third of ten children raised in the home of James Angus and Agnes (Sutherland) Chisholm.  Alex's father passed away sometime prior to 1911, leaving his widowed mother with five dependent children.  By that time, the elder children had left home, Alex venturing as far as the Yukon in search of employment. 

Returning to Nova Scotia prior to the outbreak of war, Alex found work as an electrician in the Sydney area.  When the 185th Battalion ('Cape Breton Highlanders') launched a recruitment drive as part of a province-wide campaign to create a Nova Scotian 'Highland Brigade', Alex responded to the call, enlisting at Sydney on March 21, 1916.

After several months' training in Nova Scotia, Alex's battalion sailed from Halifax for England on October 12, 1916.  On board the SS Olympic with the 185th were the 85th ('Nova Scotia Highlanders'), 193rd and 219 Battalions, the other components of the Highland Brigade.  During the passage across the Atlantic, Pte. Alexander Chisholm was officially promoted to the rank of Lance Corporal with pay.  Upon arriving at Liverpool on October 18, Alex made his way to Camp Aldershot, where the battalion awaited the call to the battlefields of France and Belgium.

After its arrival in England, the 185th escaped the fate of two of its 'sister' battalions.  The 193rd and 219 were dissolved shortly after arriving in England, their members dispersed among several reserve units.  While the Cape Breton Highlanders remained hopeful of seeing combat as a unit, as the months of 1917 passed, orders to proceed overseas failed to materialize. During this time, Alex was hospitalized on several occasions.  On December 12, 1916, he was placed in isolation with a case of the mumps, remaining under care until January 10, 1917.  He was once again admitted to Connaught Military Hospital, Aldershot in late May 1917 with parotiditis - inflammation of the saliva glands - a condition most often caused by the mumps.  Alex was hospitalized a third time from August 29 to October 19, 1917 for treatment of an infection.

By early 1918, like many of his 185th comrades, Alex was growing impatient.  After spending almost eighteen months in England, his hopes of seeing action at the front were yet to be fulfilled.  Alex 'reverted to ranks' at his own request on February 23, 1918, to increase the opportunity for an overseas transfer.  The following day, he was 'taken on strength' by the 17th Reserve Battalion at Witley.  One month later - on March 29, 1918 - he proceeded across the English Channel to France for service with the Royal Canadian Regiment.

*****

The Royal Canadian Regiment (RCR) was founded at Halifax on December 21, 1883 and was one of only a handful of Canadian military units in existence at the time of the outbreak of war in Europe.  Its overseas deployment was delayed by a one-year garrison assignment in Bermuda (September 1914 - August 1915).  The RCR arrived in France in October 1915 as part of the 7th Infantry Brigade, 3rd Canadian Division, joining the Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (PPCLI), the 42nd (Royal Highlanders of Canada - Black Watch) and 49th (Edmonton) Battalions in the field.

On April 3, 1918, Alex arrived at the Canadian Corps Reinforcement Camp in France, where he spent an additional three and a half months waiting to join his new battalion.  On July 21, he received orders to proceed to the front, reaching the RCR in the field six days later.  At that time, the battalion was training at Dainville, France after a recent tour of duty 'in the line'.

Royal Canadian Regiment badge.
Alex's arrival came at a pivotal time in the war.  Having withstood the onslaught of a massive German 'spring offensive', Allied commanders were preparing to launch a counter-attack that would eventually bring the conflict to an end.  Canadian troops played a pivotal role in their plan, being deployed as 'shock troops' in a series of battles that historians have labeled 'Canada's 100 Days'.  As a member of the RCR, Alex participated in these events as they unfolded on the battlefield.

On August 7, the RCR relocated to Gentelles Wood in preparation for an attack on Amiens, a strategic location on the main railroad line to Paris.  The following day, Alex received his first combat experience as the RCR advanced at 8:20 am and achieved its objectives by mid-day.  Considering the ferocity of the fighting in other areas of the battlefield, the RCR's casualties were light - 9 men killed in action, 1 died of wounds, 25 wounded and 1 missing at day's end.

The following week, the RCR participated in an attack at Parvillers, advancing toward German lines at 11:00 pm August 14 as the enemy "put down [a] heavy gas bombardment [,] making movement difficult".  Fighting continued into the early hours of the morning, with the battalion reaching its final objective at 3:20 am August 15.  Shortly afterward, Alex and the men of the RCR were relieved in the line and retired to a nearby rest camp.  The battalion suffered 39 casualties in the night's fighting - 2 men killed in action, 36 wounded and 1 missing.

During the following week of rest and training, Georges Clemenceau, the Premier of France, who was accompanied by Field Marshall Sir Douglas Haig, commander of British forces, inspected the 7th Brigade.  On August 25, Alex returned to the front lines east of Arras in preparation for an attack scheduled for the following day.  Fighting commenced at 9:45 am and continued for two more days before the RCR was relieved at 5:00 am August 29.  The battalion endured significant casualties on this occasion - 2 officers and 26 'other ranks' were killed in action, 2 officers and 2 'other ranks' (OR) died of wounds, 5 officers and 152 OR were wounded, and 7 OR missing as Alex and his comrades retired to billets.

The battalion spent the next three and a half weeks in training near Arras, enduring intermittent artillery shelling from nearby German guns.  On September 26, Alex returned to the front lines as the RCR prepared for an attack on Cambrai, another strategic location on the German front line.  The battle commenced on September 29, the RCR advancing at 5:30 am against little opposition.  Fighting intensified as the day progressed and dwindling numbers forced its officers to reorganize the battalion into three companies.

The men encountered "intense machine gun fire" when fighting resumed the following morning.  While successful in achieving its objectives, capturing 54 enemy machine guns and 130 prisoners of war, and inflicting an estimated 700 casualties, the battalion once again suffered significant losses.  Three officers and 31 OR were killed action, 2 officers and 2 OR died of wounds, 5 officers and 152 OR were wounded and 7 OR missing in action by day's end.

Once again, Alex's battalion retired to a rest camp, spending the next three weeks in training near Queant.  The RCR returned to the forward area near Cantaing-sur-Escaut on October 22, but was not engaged in military action.  For ten days, the men provided work parties for road construction and repair while training in anticipation of a return to the front lines.  On November 6, Alex and his mates marched in heavy rain through the recently liberated village of Valenciennes, where the "canal bridge had been blown up by the enemy in retreat, [as] had practically every cross-road and bridge along the way".

WW I 'Brodie' steel helmet with RCR logo.
The following day, as its 'sister' battalion the PPCLI rapidly advanced toward the Belgian city of Mons, Alex's battalion followed in support.  On November 9, the RCR reached the PPCLI's positions at Jemappes, Belgium and received orders to prepare for an attack on Mons the following day. The battalion's November 10 war diary entry describes the conditions as the fighting commenced:

"The morning was misty and no trouble was experienced until the mist cleared, when we found that the high ground north of Ohlin, the railway banks and canals north of Mons and the bridge crossing into Mons on the Mons-Ohlin road were heavily manned by machine guns."

Officers called in artillery fire on enemy positions, while gunfire by several of the RCR's companies prevented retreating German forces from destroying railroad tracks and bridges across a local canal.  Following the artillery barrage, the 42nd Battalion attacked the city from the south, while RCR personnel advanced from the north and northwest.

At 0900 hours November 11, RCR officers received news of the cessation of hostilities scheduled for 1100 hours that morning.  The day's diary entry commented on the significance of the battalion's location:

"Thus for us the war ended in almost exactly the same ground that the British Army had made their [sic] first stand in 1914.  Our men were in Mons.  One platoon of 'A' Company… had been the first to reach the square in the morning and the platoon commander had inscribed his name in the 'Golden Book of Mons'."

The following day, Alex and the men of the RCR settled into billets in the city, where they took part in thanksgiving parades and church services on November 16 and 17.  Ten days later, the battalion provided 72 OR "to line the streets" as King Albert I of Belgium paid a triumphant visit to the city.  The men took part in recreational football matches, route marches and classes on returning to civilian life over the next month and a half.

On December 11, the battalion relocated to Bourgeois, Belgium.  Small groups of OR were granted leave to nearby Brussels over the next several weeks, allowing Alex no doubt to take in the sights of the Belgian capital.  The RCR celebrated Christmas with an outdoor church service and dinner at Bourgeois before relocating to Estaimbourg, Belgium on January 2, 1919.  Alex and his comrades followed a schedule of training and educational sessions until the end of the month, when they packed their gear in preparation for the return voyage to England.

On February 1, the RCR entrained at 9:45 am, travelling in German box cars to Havre, France.  Arriving in the early hours of February 3, the men proceeded to the nearby Canadian Embarkation Camp.  On the night of February 6/7, Alex boarded a vessel for the voyage across the Channel to England.  The battalion war diary commented on the bittersweet occasion:  "As the Battalion reached the boat the Band played 'Tipperary' and when everybody was on board and the boat ready to leave the bugler blew the last post as a tribute to the men who were left behind on the battlefields."

Alex and the RCR arrived in Weymouth, England at 11:30 am February 7 and proceeded to a nearby camp.  The following day, the men entrained for Bramshott, where they received medical and dental examinations and completed the required documentation for discharge from military service.  All personnel received a welcome eight days' leave before reassembling in anticipation of the final stage of the journey home.

On March 1, 1919 the RCR departed England, arriving in Halifax eight days later.  Having participated in the most dramatic events of World War I, Pte. Alexander Sutherland Chisholm was formally discharged from military service on March 10, 1919.

*****

Shortly after returning home, Alex married Jessie Margaret Chisholm, a graduate nurse and native of Sunny Brae, Pictou County, in a ceremony held at the bride's home on October 14, 1919.  The newlyweds briefly resided in Alex's Caledonia family home before purchasing an adjacent property from a relative.  For the next ten years, Alex lived next door to his older brother, John Knox, where he farmed, worked in the woods, and drove logs to Sherbrooke each spring via the St. Mary's River.  During this time, Jessie gave birth to two children - James Ian (September 16, 1920) and Annie Florence (June 18, 1922).

In 1930, Alex sold his Caledonia property and moved his young family to his wife's home community of Sunny Brae.  Interest in owning and operating a business took him across the continent to Seattle, Washington, where he purchased a service station in partnership with another individual.  Alex proudly drove a black Pontiac with red trim all the way to Nova Scotia with the intention of relocating his family to the United States. 

Alexander Sutherland Chisholm in later life.
Illness, however, brought a change of plans when Alex contracted diphtheria.   He spent the following year recovering and eventually decided to remain in Nova Scotia, due in part to changes in American immigration rules in addition to health concerns.  Alex sold his stake in the Seattle business and worked as a supervisor for Anderson's, a Sherbrooke-based pulp wood company that operated several lumber camps between Caledonia and Sunny Brae.

In later life, health issues - specifically, diabetes - eventually forced Alex to retire from work in the lumber camps.  He spent his last years in Sunny Brae, Pictou County, passing away at New Glasgow on November 21, 1963 at the age of 76.

*****

Sources:

Macdonald, Clyde F.. Faithful Services in World War I and World War II: Veterans of Sunny Brae, Pictou County.  Published by Clyde F. Macdonald, New Glasgow, NS.  Printed by Advocate Printing & Publishing Ltd., Pictou, NS, 2001.

Regimental Record of Lance Corporal Alexander Sutherland Chisholm, No. 877535.  Library and Archives Canada, Ottawa: RG 150, Accession 1992-93/166, Box 1683 - 45.  Attestation papers available online.

War Diary of the Royal Canadian Regiment.  Library and Archives Canada: RG9 , Militia and Defence , Series III-D-3 , Volume 4911 , Reel T-10703, File : 345.  Available online.

Pictures of Alexander Sutherland Chisholm courtesy of Clyde D. MacDonald, New Glasgow, NS.

Tuesday, 17 September 2013

Honour Roll of Guysborough County, Nova Scotia

My mid-month blog entry usually provides background information for the veteran profiled at month's end.  This post breaks that pattern, as I wish to provide an update on my research into the stories of Guysborough County's World War I veterans.

Earlier this month, I completed preliminary research on over 980 names, most of which were compiled by Diane Tibert (Lantz, NS) and Kelly Kaiser (Sherbrooke, NS).  Drawing mainly on information from web sources and supplemented by several publications, I attempted first of all to verify that the listed individuals had indeed served in some capacity during the war.  Two Library and Archives Canada online databases - 'Soldiers of the First World War' and 'Royal Canadian Navy Ledger Sheets (1910-1941)' - provided the main sources, supplemented by Veteran Affairs Canada's 'Canadian Virtual War Memorial (CVWM)'.

I have made two on-site visits to Library and Archives Canada in Ottawa, where I photographed the military records of soldiers who enlisted for overseas service.  On my last visit, I copied the records of the first 150 veterans on the list.  These documents, combined with the war diaries for the units with which they served (all available online), provide sufficient information to outline each soldier's military experience.  I intend to return to LAC before year's end - the plans for that visit are outlined further along in this post.

The 1891, 1901 and 1911 censuses - all available online - provided background information on the individuals' families, while the Government of Nova Scotia's 'Historical Vital Statistics' site contained birth, marriage and death information on a significant number of individuals and their parents.  Needless to say, the data collected on many individuals is far from complete.  It is my intention to continue the research at the community level, connecting where possible with individuals familiar with local genealogy in an effort to produce as complete a final product as possible on each veteran.

The final outcome to date is a database more than 2.4 Mb in size, from which I can 'pull' information on individuals or groups of veterans.  This month's post presents the first such product - an 'honour roll' of individuals who lost their lives while in service, either during or shortly after the war.  While they share a common and tragic fate, each life story is unique.  As I pondered where to start with this somewhat overwhelming task, I have decided to begin with their stories. 

On my next visit to LAC, I will copy the service records of more than 100 Guysborough veterans who lost their lives in service to their country during 'The Great War'.   I plan to complete research on this group of veterans over the next year and produce a volume outlining their stories by late 2014 or early 2015.  Subsequently, I will work on the remaining veterans' stories as we mark the centennials of the war's events.  I have yet to decide on the final product's format, but I am leaning toward a series of community-based profiles (i.e., Mulgrave and vicinity; Guysborough town and vicinity; Canso and vicinity; etc.) as preferable to an alphabetical compilation.

So this month's post presents a list of individuals who were killed in action, died of wounds, or died while serving in the armed forces, based on my research to date.  Each person on the list has a connection to Guysborough County.  The vast majority were natives, while others were living in the county at the time of enlistment.  The list is far from definitive - no doubt, there are errors and omissions. 

That is part of my purpose in posting this list at this time.  Should you find an error, know of an individual whose name should be included, or have information on any of these veterans, please contact me.  The list is organized alphabetically simply for convenience - it does not reflect my plans for the final product's organization.  That shall remain a secret for now!

Honour Roll of Guysborough County*

*: Last Revision May 2, 2017. Please contact me by e-mail, should you notice any errors in information.  Special thanks to W. James 'Jim' MacDonald, Baddeck, NS, who meticulously checked the names on my initial list against his records and identified twenty-four names not included in the initial post (September 17, 2013).

Archibald, Leonard Shirley: born at Sonora on October 3, 18995, son of William A. and Susan (Hartliss) Archibald.

Armsworthy, Buckley Andrew: born at Halfway Cove on May 10, 1896, son of Truman and Elizabeth Abigail (Cox) Armsworthy, Canso.

Ash, Rollie: born at Guysborough on September 6, 1894, son of James and Esther Ash, Antigonish, NS.

Avery, Joseph Edward: born at Larry's River in October 1887, son of Alexander John and Elizabeth (Deslauriers) Avery, Cambridge, Mass..

Barss, Charles Abner: born at New Harbour on April 11, 1897, son of David and Mary C. (Horton) Barss.

Barss, Harold Edwin: born at Canso on July 20, 1885, son of Isaac and Lucy (Embree) Barss.

Barss, Harrington John: born at Canso on February 10, 1889, son of John Alexander and Sadie A. (Morris) Barss.

Beals, Philip Sydney: born at Billtown, Kings Co., NS on July 4, 1889, son of Rev. Frank and Annie Beals (Rev. Beals was ministering to a Canso Baptist congregation in 1899).

Bezanson, Lewis Boyer: born at Goldboro on March 4, 1897, son of Obediah and Charity H. (Giffin) Bezanson.

Boyd, James Tennant: born at Glenelg on May 13, 1891, son of Rev. Andrew and Margaret Arabella (Stewart) Boyd, Port Arthur, Ontario.

Breen, James Irvine: born at Spanish Ship Bay on December 10, 1891, son of William Henry and Mary Jane (Spears) Breen.

Breen, Samuel Gordon: born at Spanish Ship Bay on September 10, 1895, son of William Henry and Mary Jane (Spears) Breen.

Burns, Louis John: born at Sonora on June 25, 1898, son of John Penney and Helen (Cass) Burns.

Burns, Robert: born at Salmon River Lake on May 13, 1891, son of Robert and Ellen (Long) Burns.

Callahan, Alexander: born at Manchester on February 20, 1894, son of Burton J. and Susan Maria (Whitman) Callahan.

Cameron, Alexander Hugh: born at Caledonia on February 18, 1891, son of Daniel Angus and Margaret A. Cameron.

Cameron, James Alexander: born at East River St. Mary's on January 1, 1897, son of Angus C. and Christina (Fraser) Cameron.

Cameron, John Angus: born at Caledonia on December 8, 1899, son of Daniel Angus and Margaret A. Cameron.

Cameron, William Robert Gideon: born on January 18, 1891 at Guysborough Intervale, son of Alex and Janet C. (Polson) Cameron.

Carrigan, William H.: born at Sand Point on September 8, 1887, son of William and Rachel Carrigan, Milford.

Clooney, James William: born at Sherbrooke on November 8, 1889, son of William H. And Elizabeth Ann 'Bessie' (Bennett) Clooney.

Connolly, Edward Lewis: born at Milford Haven Bridge on June 20, 1891, son of Patrick and Margaret (Cudahee) Connolly.

Crooks, James Roland: born at Ecum Secum on May 23, 1893, son of Thomas R. and Sarah (Smith) Crooks.

David, Neil: born at Port Felix on June 6, 1896, son of William Henry and Bridget (Bellefontaine) David.

Davidson, Truman Bishop: born at Godboro on August 3, 1885, son of Robert G. and Marcella M. 'Mercy' (Langley) Davidson, Stellarton, Pictou County.

DeCoste, William Eustace: born at Mulgrave on September 25, 1897, son of Edward and Carolina (Carrigan) DeCoste.

Dickson, John Rood: born at Sonora on December 7, 1891, son of John and Druscilla (Hewitt) Dickson.

Dort, David Luke: born at Cole Harbour on August 12, 1897, son of William P. and Margaret M. Dort.

Dort, George Louis: born at Peas Brook on November 25, 1898, son of George L. and Martha Jane (George) Dort.

Dort, Leo Harold: born at Cole Harbour on June 11, 1896, son of David H. and Lilla Dort.

Dort, Thomas Leo: born at Canso on August 6, 1893, son of James A. and Bridget Dort.

Earle, Vernon: born at Heart's Content, Newfoundland on June 20, 1885, son of Edmund Page and Louise (Clark) Earle, Canso.

Feltmate, Percy: born at Hazel Hill on September 20, 1893, adopted son of Adam and Mary Ann Alice (Rhynold) Feltmate.

Ferguson, James DeWitt: born at Halifax on November 9, 1891, son of Bessie Ferguson, Wine Harbour.

Ferguson, William Henry: born at Wine Harbour on August 15, 1871, son of James and Mooreg Ferguson, Halifax, NS.

Fogarty, Howard Lewis: born at Canso on September 20, 1895, son of Edward and Johanna (Richards) Fogarty.

Fogarty, Martin Joseph: born at Fox Island on November 1900, son of Joseph and Catherine (Daley) Fogarty.

Fougere, Peter (Pierre): born at Larry's River on April 31, 1897, son of Simon (Simion) and Sophie (Linden) Fougere.

Fraser, Charles Hugh: born at Guysborough on October 19, 1890, son of Daniel Joseph and Clara Ann 'Ann'e' (MacPherson) Fraser, Taber, Alberta.

Fraser, Donald Drummond: born at Sherbrooke on Novmber 14, 1895, son of Alfred W. and Christina A. 'Tina' (Murray) Fraser.


Fraser, James John Ignatius: born at Mulgrave on October 12, 1896, son of Joseph Daniel and Elizabeth (O'Neil) Fraser.

Fraser, James Gibson Laurier: born at New Glasgow on September 14, 1894, son of Guysborough MP Duncan Cameron and Elizabeth 'Bessie' (Graham) Fraser.

Fraser, Margaret Marjorie 'Pearl': born at New Glasgow on March 20, 1885, daughter of Guysborough MP Duncan Cameron and Elizabeth 'Bessie' (Graham) Fraser.

George, Joseph Henry: born at Port Felix on September, 4, 1892, son of William and Margaret (Pellerin) George.

Giffin, Perry Judson: born at Goldboro on June 21, 1983, son of Obed Chute and Theodoria Ernst (Bezanson) Giffin, Halifax, NS.

Giffin, Randolph Murray: born at Isaac's Harbour on June 27, 1897, son of John MacMillan and Emma M. (MacMillan) Giffin.

Grencon (Greencorn), Roy Quentin: born at Canso on May 7, 1897, son of David Frederick and Mary Jane (Armsworthy) Greencorn.

Gunn, John: born at Fisherman's Point on September 7, 1891, son of William Gunn.

Hadley, William Croft: born at Guysborough on March 14, 1897, son of James E. and Martha J. (McKenzie) Hadley.

Hall, William George: born at Leighton, England on January 24, 1897, son of Mrs. Eliza Hudson (Hall) Giffin, step-son of Arthur C. Giffin, Goldboro.

Hallett, Vincent Stephen: born at Country Harbour on December 20, 1898, son of Freeman and Sarah Elizabeth (Davidson) Hallett.

Hape, William Kenneth: born at Ecum Secum on October 28, 1886, son of John Henry and Sarah Adeline (Pye) Hape, Wallace Grant, Cumberland County.

Hart, Lee Martin: born at Canso on March 7, 1890, son of Major George W. and Ella Blanche (Smith) Hart.

Hayne, James Arthur: born at Country Harbour on August 31, 1891, son of William and Viola (McNeil) Hayne.

Hendsbee, Russell C.: born at Half Island Cove on October 26, 1895, son of Thomas F. and Mary Sophia Hendsbee.

Hodgson, Lester Dean: born at Goldboro on August 18, 1896, son of Hiram and Elizabeth A. (Reynolds) Hodgson, South Hamilton, Massachusetts.

Horton, Arthur Stanford: born at Canso on November 17, 1893, son of Charles and Henrietta Elizabeth 'Hattie' (Worth) Horton.

Horton, Vernon Cecil: born at Roachvale on November 16, 1893, son of Moses Cook and Caroline "Carrie" Oressa (Nickerson) Horton.

Hull, Courtney Alban: born at New Glasgow on October 6, 1897, son of Joseph Henry and Alice Rebecca (Moser) Hull, Country Harbour.

Jordain, William Andrew: born at New Town on June 6, 1891, son of Peter and Carolyn Gordon 'Carrie' (Archibald) Jordain.

Keating, James Baker: born at Gloucester, Mass. on November 22, 1888, son of James and Mary Ellen (Flood) Keating, Canso.

Kelly, Lewis Walker: born at Caledonia on May 20, 1896, son of George Walker and Laura (Fulton) Kelly.

Kennedy, Ferman: born at Dominion, Cape Breton on May 12, 1902, son of Patrick Kennedy, Dominion, CB (Ferman was living in Canso at time of enlistment).

Kennedy, Harold: born at Guysborough on February 26, 1892, nephew of William Kennedy.

Kirk, Oscar Howe: born at Riversdale, Colchester Co, on October 19, 1892, son of Rev. Joseph Howard and Laura (Christie) Kirk, East River St. Mary's.

Knocton (Nocton), Charles Patrick: born at South Intervale on December 25, 1896, son of Patrick and Abigail (Bond) Knocton.

Langille, Charles Burton: born at Liscomb on November 15, 1892, son of David James Langille.

Layton, Harold Brown: born at Canso on July 16, 1897, son of Herbert and Rebecca (Mosher) Layton, Middleton, NS.

Levangie, Arthur Freeman: born at Port Felix on June 26, 1893, son of George and Sophia (Cashen) Levangie.

Lipsett, Ralph Stanley: born at Middle Manchester on March 16, 1892, son of Edward Stanley and Caroline E. 'Carrie' (O'Brien) Lipsett.

Long, William Edward: born at Rogerton on October 15, 1889, son of Patrick and Mary Jane 'Minnie' (Burns) Long.

Lumsden, Percy: born at Canso on April 24, 1890, son of James Robert and Annie Rebecca (McLellan) Lumsden.

Lynch (Linch), John William: born at Liscomb on December 13, 1894, son of William and Sarah (?) Lynch.

McCallum, Arthur: born at Ogden on April 20, 1889, son of James and Bridget (Fitzgerald) McCallium.

McDonald, Alexander: born at Upper Big Tracadie on March 9, 1896, son of Bridget McDonald.

McDonald, Angus: born at Havre Boucher, Antigonish Co. on October 28, 1888, son of Duncan D. and Elizabeth (McDonald) McDonald, Mulgrave.

MacDonald, John Daniel: born at Arisaig, Antigonish Co. on April 3, 1884, son of John and Flora MacDonald (John Daniel was living in Mulgrave at time of enlistment).

MacDonald, John Kenneth: born at Caledonia on July 23, 1893, son of James C. and Margaret 'Maggie' (McQuarry) MacDonald.

MacDonald, Thomas Howard: born at Mulgrave on December 15, 1877, son of Dr. Patrick Alexander and Annie B. (Condon) MacDonald.

McIsaac, Archie: born at Hazel Hill on May 30, 1890, next of kin Angus McIsaac, Inverness, Cape Breton.

McIsaac, Joseph Manson: born at Fox Island on August 2, 1899, son of Daniel and Jane (Watkins) McIsaac.

MacKenzie, Arthur: born at Canso on November 12, 1897, son of David and Maria (Uloth) MacKenzie.

MacLeod, Harry: born at Halifax on August 29, 1887, nephew of James and Alina (Sangster) O'Hara, New Harbour.

MacMillan, Horace Goddard: born at Isaac's Harbour on December 22, 1892, son of Stephen and Jane (Buckley) McMillan.

McQuarrie, Walter: born at Mount Uniacke, Hants Co. on December 29, 1889 (or 1899), son of Alexander and Frances (Glencross) McQuarrie (Walter worked in the mines at Goldenville prior to enlistment).

Mailman, Lockie: Born at Gegoggin on September 26, 1896, son of Jacob and Harriet Laura (Baker) Mailman.

Manson, Francis Stewart 'Frank': born at Sherbrooke on December 2, 1892, son of George and Lucy (Walters) Manson.

Manuel, Arthur James: born at Canso on February 4, 1893, son of William and Mary (McNeary) Manuel.

Marr, Charles: born at Queensport on April 16, 1897, son of John Marr.

Mills, Clayton R.: born at Glenelg on January 15, 1888, son of Robert Bruce and Annie Scott (McKeen) Mills.

Morgan, Joseph Charles: born at Guysborough on January 5, 1879, son of Joseph C. and Elizabeth Morgan.

Morris, Thomas Richard: born at Manchester on February 4, 1891, son of Richard S. and Sarah Ann (Ross) Morris.

Munroe, Allan Ellsworth: born at Whitehead on July 31, 1894, son of Andrew David and Annie (Ehler) Munroe.

Myers, Willard Spurgeon: born at Cole Harbour on June 27, 1892, son of Frederick Levi and Margaret Catherine (Gillie) Myers.

Nickerson, Wilfred Asa: born at Canso on December 8, 1897, son of Reuben and Sarah (Swain) Nickerson.

O'Brien, James Edward: born at Canso on March 27, 1896, son of John J. and Elizabeth (Landry) O'Brien.

O'Donoghue, Charles Kingston: born at Canso on August 11, 1897, son of Charles and Frances M. C. (Baird) O'Donoghue,

O'Haley (Haley), Simon: born at Port Felix on October 28, 1897, son of John Adam and Natalie (Richard) O'Haley.

O'Hara, Lester Conwell: born at New Harbour on February 7, 1894, son of James Alexander and Alina (Sangster) O'Hara.

Potter, Gordon Vincent: born at Fisherman's Harbour on October 13, 1897, son of Thomas and Martha (Bingley) Potter.

Pye, Laurier Falconer: born at Sherbrooke on October 26, 1896, son of Charles W. and Eugenia (Jollota) Pye.

Rabbie, John: born at Hazel Hill on September 18, 1901, son of George and Elizabeth (King) Rabbie.

Reynolds (Rhynold), John: born at Canso on January 6, 1889, son of Anthony and Margaret Louise (Haines) Reynolds.

Rhynold, John Scott: born at Canso on August 5, son of William D. and Mary M. (Hurst) Rhynold.

Richmond, James: born at Mulgrave on September 29, 1891, son of Samuel and Georgina (McKenzie) Richmond.

Scranton, John Samuel: born at Manchester on June 23, 1887, son of William and Jane Scranton.

Sinclair, James Murray: born at Goshen on April 10, 1898, son of William and Mary (Polson) Sinclair.

Smith, Albyn: born at St. Francis Harbour on July 13, 1894, adopted son of Jeffrey and Sharlotte Pelrine, Larry's River.

Smith, Martin: born at St. Francis Harbour on June 20, 1893, son of Mary Smith, Mulgrave.

Smith, Raymond Edward: born at Mulgrave on January 25, 1888, son of Thomas and Mary (McNeil) Smith.

Somers, Owen Delbert: born at Middle Melford on January 20, 1896, son of David A. and Harriet A. (Grant) Somers.

Spears, William Robinson (Robertson): born at Spanish Ship Bay on May 15, 1898, son of Nelson and Mary Ann 'Annie' (Howlett) Spears.

Stewart, Samuel R.: born at Two Mile Lake on July 22, 1877, son of Donald and Jennie Stewart.

Stoutley, Ralph Leslie: born at Guysborough on March 10, 1894, son of James Edward Albert (Ned) and Rachel A. Borden (Bacchus) Stoutley.

Sullivan, Thomas: born at Canso on August 22, 1885, son of David and Mary Sullivan.

Sutherland, Harry Lee: born at Country Harbour on February 20, 1897, son of Robert Henry and Elizabeth Jane 'Libby' (McKeen) Sutherland.

Suttis (Waterhouse), Thomas William 'Tommy': born at Leeds, England on July 20, 1884, adopted son of David and Emma Eunice (Atwater) Suttis, Indian Harbour.  Son of Isaac and Caroline (Townson) Waterhouse, Leeds, England.

Swaine, Arthur: born at Canso on May 10, 1891, son of Samuel Isaiah and Emily Myra 'Emma' (McLellan) Swaine.

Swaine, Benjamin Wallace: born at Canso on December 11, 1897, son of Samuel Isaiah and Emily Myra 'Emma' (McLellan) Swaine.

Swaine, John William: born at Canso on September 19, 1891, son of Rupert and Eunice J. 'Jane' or 'Jennie' (Talbot) Swaine.

Swaine, Roland Judson: born at Canso on February 6, 1893, son of Samuel Isaiah and Emily Myra 'Emma' (McLellan) Swaine.

Swain, Sydney Garfield: born at Grosvenor on June 11, 1897, son of Charles and Hattie Amelia (Fitt) Swain.

Sweet, Ralph B.: born at Goldenville on February 11, 1896, son of Burton Samuel and Alice Cox (Eaton) Sweet).

Tate, John William 'Jack': born at Melrose on August 29, 1880, son of Daniel and Catherine Anne 'Cassie' (Sullivan) Tate.

Taylor, James Arthur: born at Forks St. Mary's on June 24, 1884, son of John William and Mary Ann (Mason) Taylor.

Tory, Charles Howard: born at Guysborough on March 2, 1887, son of James William and Elizabeth Anne (Gillie) Tory.

Tyner, Clifford: born at Port Hilford on April 27, 1893, son of James E. and Emma Tyner, Vermillion, Alberta.

Uloth, William Thomas: born at Whitehead on December 18, 1894, son of John Samuel and Margaret Jane 'Maggie' (George) Uloth.

Wells, John Cleveland: born at Whitehead on April 29, 1887, son of John Shelley and Mary Ann (Munroe) Wells.

Williams, Courtney: born at Cole Harbour on April 2, 1897, son of Elisha and Georgina (Harrigan) Williams.

Worth, Joseph Ernest: born at Ogden on October 19, 1897, son of Edward King and Katherine Ann 'Kellie' (McCallum) Worth.